£20 off your order Instant finance available Trade in for up to £300 Cashback No Quibble Return Policy

Cisco transceiver module GLC-GE-100FX=

Quickfind code: 402503

Was: £180.97     You save: £26
£154.97
or £4.31a month more info

See all delivery & collection options

We deliver 6 days a week from 7am - 8pm, including the option of next day and Saturday delivery on 1000’s of products. We offer a range of delivery services for you to choose from, with many allowing you to choose a delivery date. Most of our delivery partners give you delivery time slots on the day of delivery and the ability to track your order. You may also have the option to collect from our Huddersfield or East Midlands stores, or from thousands of nationwide CollectPlus collection points.

Simply enter your postcode below to see your delivery options:

Enter delivery postcode for options and prices:
click to close
Why buy me

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.¤¤The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optical link spans of up to 2 kilometers in length. C..

More Info » Tech Spec »
click
Valid promotions & discounts
Price match

If you have seen this product cheaper elsewhere you could take advantage of our Price Match Promise!. Give us a call on 0871 971 0005 and we will try and price match where possible! Terms & Conditions apply.

click
Ways to pay

Ordering from us is easy. We accept all major credit and debit cards, including Visa, MasterCard, Switch, Delta, Maestro, Solo and American Express, as well as Amazon payments and Paypal - making placing an order with us as easy and convenient as possible.

payment options
click

Popular Bundles

Product Information

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series, 3560 Series, and 2970 Series switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.¤¤The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optical link spans of up to 2 kilometers in length. Customers implementing Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP can use 1000BASE-X SFPs in the future (including SX, LX/LH, ZX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing SFPs).

 

Tech Spec

Ethernet LAN features
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Operational conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) -40 - 80
Storage temperature range (T-T) 0 - 45
Other features
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Compatibility PC
Compliance industry standards 802.3z.
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data link protocols Fast Ethernet
Depth 1.4 cm
Dimensions (WxDxH) 56.7 x 13.8 x 9.8
Ports & interfaces
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Technical details
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Colour of product Stainless steel
Compatibility PC
Compliance industry standards 802.3z.
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data transfer rate 0.1 Gbit/s
Depth 1.4 cm
Storage temperature range (T-T) 0 - 45
Technical features Wavelength (Min/Typ/Max): 1270/1300/1380\nMMF Fiber type\nFull duplex
Width 1.34 cm
TV Tuner
Internal
Weight & dimensions
Depth 1.4 cm
Dimensions (WxDxH) 56.7 x 13.8 x 9.8
Height 8.5 mm
Technical details
Network ready SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Operating temperature range (T-T) -40 - 80
Bandwidth
Data transfer rate 0.1 Gbit/s
Camera
Colour of product Stainless steel
Other features
Height 8.5 mm
I/O ports SFP
Internal
Network ready SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Networking features Fast Ethernet
Operating temperature range (T-T) -40 - 80
Ports & interfaces
I/O ports SFP
Internal
Networking features Fast Ethernet
Certificates
Compliance industry standards 802.3z.
Colour
Colour of product Stainless steel
Data transmission
Data transfer rate 0.1 Gbit/s
Modem
Compatibility PC
Connectivity Technology Wired
Networking features Fast Ethernet
Networking
Cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Compliance industry standards 802.3z.
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data link protocols Fast Ethernet
Data transfer rate 0.1 Gbit/s
Internal
Network ready SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Networking features Fast Ethernet
Other features
Technical features Wavelength (Min/Typ/Max): 1270/1300/1380\nMMF Fiber type\nFull duplex
Width 1.34 cm
Protocols
Data link protocols Fast Ethernet
System Requirements
Compatibility PC
Technical details
Dimensions (WxDxH) 56.7 x 13.8 x 9.8
Height 8.5 mm
I/O ports SFP
Internal
Weight & dimensions
Width 1.34 cm

Finance Options

Buy Now, Pay Nothing for 12 Months

You can choose to buy your product today and pay nothing for either 6 or 12 months, then choose to settle the payment in full for a £35 settlement charge or pay monthly over 3 years. There is a minimum order value of £150 for Buy Now, Pay Later finance. To find out exactly what it will cost please use our finance calculator below. 

Buy Now, Pay Nothing for 12 Months

We offer pay monthly finance options ranging from 6 months to 42 months. For PayPal Credit finance, who offer 6, 12, 18 and 24 months finance, the minimum order value is £99. For V12 Finance, who offer 24, 36 and 42 months finance the minimum order value is £500. To find out exactly what it will cost please use our finance calculator below. 

Enter your order total:
£
Calculate

Representative Example

  • Purchase rate p.a. (variable)

    17.9%

  • Representative APR (variable)

    17.9% APR

  • Assumed Credit Limit

    £1,200


This represents the typical costs of using a PayPal Credit limit not including instalment offers. The rate of interest that applies to your order is defined by the option you select. This example is based on your using PayPal Credit in future purchases either from us or other retailers.

FAQs

What is your eligibility criteria?

Please make sure you meet these simple requirements

  • Your order is £99 or more for PayPal Credit, £150 or more for Buy Now, Pay Later and £500 or more for V12 Pay Monthly.
  • You are 18 years or older
  • You are a UK resident, and have been for more than 3 years
  • You can make regular direct debit payments
  • You are in regular employment, or permanently live with a spouse who is in regular employment
  • Have a credit/debit card in your name that is registered to your current address
  • You have a good credit history, and have received no CCJs

How long does it take to apply?

That depends how fast you can type! There are no lengthy applications to complete, you're just asked a few short questions and you can get an instant decision.

What if I am declined for finance?

When you're applying for finance you always need to remember that there is a possibility you will be declined. This can often be caused by one of a number of reasons, but usually it will be caused by a negative credit score or a default on an existing loan. We've done our best to make it as easy as possible for our customers that aren't successful in applying to continue their order and pay by Credit Card, Debit Card, PayPal Wallet or Bank Transfer - it really is as simple as clicking "complete my order using a different method". And as always, if you have any concerns please do get in touch.

How do I apply for finance?

Add the item you wish to purchase to your basket, if you wish to complete your finance using PayPal Credit simply click the button in the basket and follow the instructions. If you wish to use V12 Finance complete the checkout process until you reach the "Payment Details" and select the finance option you wish to apply for.

Questions & Answers

 
SAVE 10%

HP 250 G5 Core i5 Laptop

£449.97
SAVE 26%

LG 43" Full HD Smart TV

£319.97
SAVE 13%

Protect your home!

£139.97