DEALS
£20 off your order Gifts and Gadgets Next Day Delivery - Order before 9PM Trade in for up to £300 Cashback

TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter SC Multi-mode - MC100CM
Quick Find: 556554

SAVE 14%
TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter SC  Multi-mode
Was : £56.97     You save : £8.00

Now   £48.97

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
More Info...

TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC Multi-mode)

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Features

  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40 °C
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90 %
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70 °C
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27 mm
Fiber type UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Full duplex
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
2x 100M RJ45
I/O ports 1x 100M SC
1x 100M RJ45
Interface Ethernet
Networking
Cabling technology 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Cabling technology UTP 3, 4, 5e, 5
Data transfer rate (max) 100 Mbit/s
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 2000 m
Wavelength 1310 nm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired

TP-LINK 16-Port Gigabit Desktop/Rackmount Switch; 1 Gbit/s; 10/100 Mbit/s; 32 Gbit/s; 8000 entries; Gigabit Ethernet; IEEE802.3; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3ab; IEEE 802.3x reviews verified by reevooReevoo

Compatibility
9.7
Performance
9.5
Reliability
9.5
Noise level
9.7
Value for money
9.4
Overall rating
9.5
Scores 9.5 out of 10 based on 25 reviews
  • Other Product Codes for this item:
  • MC-100CM
  • MC100C
  • 100CM
  • MC100
SAVE
50%

The Drones Have Landed

£14.97
SAVE
74%

Smallest Spy Camera

£12.97
SAVE
14%

HP 250 Core i3 Laptop

£314.97
SAVE
9%

Our Best Core i5 Deal!

£419.97