£20 off your order Instant finance available Trade in for up to £300 Cashback No Quibble Return Policy

Cisco transceiver module GLC-SX-MM=

Quickfind code: 402505

Was: £139.96     You save: £70.4
£69.56

See all delivery & collection options

We deliver 6 days a week from 7am - 8pm, including the option of next day and Saturday delivery on 1000’s of products. We offer a range of delivery services for you to choose from, with many allowing you to choose a delivery date. Most of our delivery partners give you delivery time slots on the day of delivery and the ability to track your order. You may also have the option to collect from our Huddersfield or East Midlands stores, or from thousands of nationwide CollectPlus collection points.

Simply enter your postcode below to see your delivery options:

Enter delivery postcode for options and prices:
click to close
Why buy me

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The 1000BASE-SX SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates on 50 micrometer multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m...

More Info » Tech Spec »
click
Valid promotions & discounts
Price match

If you have seen this product cheaper elsewhere you could take advantage of our Price Match Promise!. Give us a call on 0871 971 0005 and we will try and price match where possible! Terms & Conditions apply.

click
Ways to pay

Ordering from us is easy. We accept all major credit and debit cards, including Visa, MasterCard, Switch, Delta, Maestro, Solo and American Express, as well as Amazon payments and Paypal - making placing an order with us as easy and convenient as possible.

payment options
click

Popular Bundles

Product Information

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The 1000BASE-SX SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates on 50 micrometer multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m.

 

Tech Spec

Ethernet LAN features
Cabling technology Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Operational conditions
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 70
Other features
Cabling technology Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Compatibility PC
Connectivity Technology Wired
Connector(s) LC
Data link protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Depth 5.7 cm
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13 x 57 x 9
Ports & interfaces
Cabling technology Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Connector(s) LC
Technical details
Cabling technology Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Colour of product Stainless steel
Compatibility PC
Connectivity Technology Wired
Connector(s) LC
Data transfer rate 1 Gbps
Depth 5.7 cm
Wavelength 850 nm
Weight 75 g
Width 1.3 cm
TV Tuner
Internal
Weight & dimensions
Depth 5.7 cm
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13 x 57 x 9
Height 0.9 cm
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Network ready Transceiver module
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 70
Bandwidth
Data transfer rate 1 Gbps
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Camera
Colour of product Stainless steel
Interface SFP (mini-GBIC)
Other features
Height 0.9 cm
Interface SFP (mini-GBIC)
Internal
Network ready Transceiver module
Networking features Gigabit Ethernet
Operating temperature range (T-T) 0 - 70
Ports & interfaces
Interface SFP (mini-GBIC)
Internal
Networking features Gigabit Ethernet
Colour
Colour of product Stainless steel
Data transmission
Data transfer rate 1 Gbps
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Modem
Compatibility PC
Connectivity Technology Wired
Interface SFP (mini-GBIC)
Networking features Gigabit Ethernet
Networking
Cabling technology Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data link protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Data transfer rate 1 Gbps
Data transfer rate (max) 1000 Mbit/s
Fiber optic connector LC
Internal
Network ready Transceiver module
Networking features Gigabit Ethernet
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ah,IEEE 802.3z
Other features
Width 1.3 cm
Protocols
Data link protocols Gigabit Ethernet
System Requirements
Compatibility PC
Technical details
Dimensions (WxDxH) 13 x 57 x 9
Fiber optic connector LC
Height 0.9 cm
Interface SFP (mini-GBIC)
Internal
Weight & dimensions
Weight 75 g
Width 1.3 cm

Questions & Answers

 
SAVE 10%

HP 250 G5 Core i5 Laptop

£449.97
SAVE 26%

LG 43" Full HD Smart TV

£319.97
SAVE 13%

Protect your home!

£139.97