£20 off your order Instant finance available Trade in for up to £300 Cashback No Quibble Return Policy

TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC Single-mode MC210CS

Quickfind code: 556557

Was: £75.97     You save: £13
£62.97

See all delivery & collection options

We deliver 6 days a week from 7am - 8pm, including the option of next day and Saturday delivery on 1000’s of products. We offer a range of delivery services for you to choose from, with many allowing you to choose a delivery date. Most of our delivery partners give you delivery time slots on the day of delivery and the ability to track your order. You may also have the option to collect from our Huddersfield or East Midlands stores, or from thousands of nationwide CollectPlus collection points.

Simply enter your postcode below to see your delivery options:

Enter delivery postcode for options and prices:
click to close
Why buy me
  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
More Info » Tech Spec »
click
Valid promotions & discounts
Price match

If you have seen this product cheaper elsewhere you could take advantage of our Price Match Promise!. Give us a call on 0871 971 0005 and we will try and price match where possible! Terms & Conditions apply.

click
Ways to pay

Ordering from us is easy. We accept all major credit and debit cards, including Visa, MasterCard, Switch, Delta, Maestro, Solo and American Express, as well as Amazon payments and Paypal - making placing an order with us as easy and convenient as possible.

payment options
click

Popular Bundles

Product Information

TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

Features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 

Tech Spec

Design
LED indicators Link
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27
Full duplex
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC\n1x 1000M RJ45

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

MC210CS 1x 1000M SC; 1x 1000M RJ45; IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z reviews verified by reevooReevoo

Reliability
9.5
Value for money
10.0
Overall rating
10.0
Scores 10.0 out of 10 based on 3 reviews