£20 off your order Gifts and Gadgets Instant finance available Trade in for up to £300 Cashback No Quibble Return Policy

TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC Multi-mode - MC200CM
Quick Find: 556556

SAVE 10%
TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC  Multi-mode
Was: : £70.97     You save: : £7.00

Now   £63.97



  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
More Info...

TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 
Design
LED indicators Link
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27
Full duplex
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC\n1x 1000M RJ45

MC200CM 1x 1000M SC; 1x 1000M RJ45; IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z reviews verified by reevooReevoo

Speed
6.0
Reliability
8.8
Value for money
9.7
Overall rating
9.0
Scores 9.0 out of 10 based on 6 reviews

Customer Questions and Answers

Click here to ask a question

Your question will be sent to a team of product specialists, you will receive an email with your answer and your question will be posted on this page to help other customers in future. If your question is about an order you've already placed please use our eMessage system to contact our customer service team.

characters left

  • Other Product Codes for this item:
  • MC-200CM
  • MC200C
  • 200CM
  • MC200