DEALS
£20 off your order Gifts and Gadgets Next Day Delivery - Order before 9PM Trade in for up to £300 Cashback

TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC Multi-mode - MC200CM
Quick Find: 556556

SAVE 10%
TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter SC  Multi-mode
Was : £70.97     You save : £7.00

Now   £63.97

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
More Info...

TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
 
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 - 90
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 40
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 90
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 - 70
Other features
Compliance industry standards IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73 x 27
Full duplex
I/O ports 1x 1000M SC\n1x 1000M RJ45
Design
LED indicators Link
Networking
Cabling technology UTP 5e, 5
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired

MC200CM 1x 1000M SC; 1x 1000M RJ45; IEEE 802.3ab & IEEE 802.3z reviews verified by reevooReevoo

Speed
6.0
Reliability
8.6
Value for money
9.6
Overall rating
8.8
Scores 8.8 out of 10 based on 5 reviews
  • Other Product Codes for this item:
  • MC-200CM
  • MC200C
  • 200CM
  • MC200
SAVE
50%

The Drones Have Landed

£14.97
SAVE
74%

Smallest Spy Camera

£12.97
SAVE
18%

HP 250 Core i3 Laptop

£299.97
SAVE
9%

Our Best Core i5 Deal!

£419.97