DEALS
£20 off your order Gifts and Gadgets Next Day Delivery - Order before 9PM Trade in for up to £300 Cashback

StarTech PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m - PEX1000MMSC2
Quick Find: 897695

SAVE 9%
StarTech PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m
Was : £230.97     You save : £21.00

Now   £209.97 Finance Available
click here


StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot. Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compat..

More Info...

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

 
System Requirements
Compatibility PC
Mac compatibility
Certificates
RoHS compliance
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 5 - 95 %
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 - 45 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 - 70 °C
Packaging content
Manual
Weight & dimensions
Depth 120 mm
Height 18 mm
Package depth 210 mm
Package height 50 mm
Package width 170 mm
Weight 66 g
Width 118 mm
Bandwidth
Buffer size 48 KB
Data transfer rate (max) 2000 Mbit/s
Full duplex
Design
LED indicators Activity,Link
Networking
Chipset RTL8168E
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 1000BASESX
Jumbo Frames support
Maximum operating distance 550 m
Networking standards IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Performance
Linux operating systems supported
Mac operating systems supported Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard,Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard,M
Wake-on-LAN ready
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity Technology Wired
Fiber optic connector SC
Host interface PCI-E
Interface Ethernet/Fiber
Internal
Power
Power supply 3.2 W

Spread your payments

At Laptops Direct we understand that whether you're replacing a broken product or upgrading an old one it can be a lot of money to save. We're happy to announce that if you spend £99 or more we can offer you credit over 6  or12 months, and if you want a bit longer to pay we offer 18 and 24-month options.

To apply for finance it's really simple, here's our 4-step process

  • Choose your product and add to basket
  • Select PayPal Credit in the basket
  • Complete the easy application
  • Choose your delivery date

It really is as easy as that! In less than 10 minutes you can have your confirmed delivery date.

Credit Options Available

We want our credit options to be simple for you to understand, that's why we've created a list of all options available depending on the price of your product. Simply enter the amount you want to apply for on finance and click calculate, then you'll be given a list of the options available.

Enter your order total:
£
Calculate

Representative Example

  • Purchase rate p.a. (variable)

    17.9%

  • Representative APR (variable)

    17.9% APR

  • Assumed Credit Limit

    £1,200

This represents the typical costs of using a PayPal Credit limit, not including instalment offers. The rate of interest that applies to your order is defined by the option you select, we offer plenty of credit options that are interest free and you will not pay interest on at all. This example is based on your using PayPal Credit in future purchases either from us or other retailers.

FAQs

Am I eligible for finance?

The short answer is, you probably are! Our credit provider carries out credit checks and has a few requirements for offering finance but please make sure you meet these simple requirements

  • Your order is £99 or more
  • You are 18 years or older
  • You are a UK resident, and have been for more than 3 years
  • You can make regular direct debit payments
  • You are in regular employment, or permanently live with a spouse who is in regular employment
  • Have a credit/debit card in your name that is registered to your current address
  • You have a good credit history, and have received no CCJs

How long does it take to apply?

That depends how fast you can type! There are no lengthy applications to complete, you're just asked a few short questions and you can get an instant decision.

What details should I have to hand?

You don't need much - if you already have a PayPal account then usually you'll just have a few questions to answer, if you don't have a PayPal account you just need to register with them.

What if I am declined for finance?

When you're applying for finance you always need to remember that there is a possibility you will be declined. This can often be caused by one of a number of reasons, but usually it will be caused by a negative credit score or a default on an existing loan. We've done our best to make it as easy as possible for our customers that aren't successful in applying to continue their order and pay by Credit Card, Debit Card, PayPal Wallet or Bank Transfer - it really is as simple as clicking "complete my order using a different method". And as always, if you have any concerns please do get in touch.

  • Other Product Codes for this item:
  • PEX-1000MMSC2
  • PEX1000MMSC
  • PEX1000MMS
  • 1000MMSC2
  • PEX1000MM
SAVE
50%

The Drones Have Landed

£14.97
SAVE
74%

Smallest Spy Camera

£12.97
SAVE
18%

HP 250 Core i3 Laptop

£299.97
SAVE
9%

Our Best Core i5 Deal!

£419.97